# The Pharmacy @ Your Community Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54560
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-15)
**Registered since:** 2017-06-06
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The main purposes of the Charitable Trust are to: 1) Promote health education through New Zealand 2) Educate on the safe & ethical uses of medicines 3) Promote the benefits of a healthy lifestyle 4) Educate on the management of common health conditions 5) Increase access to pharmacy & health services

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$2k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=21462968-82b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$16k | NZ$2k | NZ$2k |
| 2020-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54560) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-pharmacy-your-community-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-pharmacy-your-community-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-pharmacy-your-community-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54560

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-pharmacy-your-community-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T16:29:34.387Z.