# The Peter Brandon Memorial Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24923
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-05-18)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-26
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

Funds to be paid to St John's church

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-02-28)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$498
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$13k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$345
- **Net assets:** NZ$12k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1c552dcd-7835-e711-afc1-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-02-28 | NZ$498 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2016-02-28 | NZ$638 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2015-02-28 | NZ$628 | NZ$877 | NZ$-249 | NZ$14k |
| 2014-02-28 | NZ$681 | NZ$1k | NZ$-341 | NZ$14k |
| 2013-02-28 | NZ$672 | NZ$901 | NZ$-229 | NZ$14k |
| 2012-02-29 | NZ$648 | NZ$702 | NZ$-54 | NZ$14k |
| 2011-02-28 | NZ$519 | NZ$327 | NZ$192 | NZ$15k |
| 2010-02-28 | NZ$487 | NZ$626 | NZ$-139 | NZ$15k |
| 2009-02-28 | NZ$857 | NZ$1k | NZ$-584 | NZ$14k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24923) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-peter-brandon-memorial-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-peter-brandon-memorial-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-peter-brandon-memorial-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24923

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-peter-brandon-memorial-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T06:45:11.813Z.