# The Period Place

**Charities Register number:** CC57037
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-06-17)
**Registered since:** 2019-08-29
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429047931220
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust will be to work towards a future where periods are seen as normal, healthy and without stigma, and where all people with periods can access healthy period products throughout Aotearoa.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$302k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$286k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$16k
- **Total assets:** NZ$145k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$140k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$143k
- **Donations:** NZ$93k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$198k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=57b9d8c3-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$302k | NZ$286k | NZ$16k | NZ$140k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$355k | NZ$374k | NZ$-19k | NZ$128k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$354k | NZ$321k | not disclosed | NZ$147k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$337k | NZ$251k | not disclosed | NZ$114k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$203k | NZ$176k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$633 | NZ$567 | not disclosed | NZ$-125 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57037) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$240k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Waters Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-period-place
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-period-place/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-period-place/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57037
- Charity website: https://www.theperiodplace.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-period-place. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:43:56.583Z.