# The Peniel Charitable Trust Board Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21697
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-10
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042802334
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide buildings, facilities and open space for Wellington Hills Christian College

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 82.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.94M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.58M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.36M
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.08M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.35M
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Government grants:** NZ$49k (1.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$548k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a35f5e3c-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.94M | NZ$1.58M | NZ$2.36M | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$274k | NZ$138k | NZ$136k | NZ$2.37M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$2.23M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$2.24M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$1.32M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | NZ$990k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21697) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-peniel-charitable-trust-board-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-peniel-charitable-trust-board-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-peniel-charitable-trust-board-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21697

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-peniel-charitable-trust-board-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:47:41.861Z.