# The Parkinson's New Zealand Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC55231
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-12-21
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429046510181
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Parkinson's New Zealand provides support, education and information for the New Zealanders living with Parkinson's, their families, carers and health professionals.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 82.9/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.58M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-567k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.89M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$312k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.58M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$462k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$669k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.63M
- **Paid staff:** 26
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e588dac9-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.02M | NZ$2.58M | NZ$-567k | NZ$2.58M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.36M | NZ$2.28M | NZ$81k | NZ$3.09M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.76M | NZ$2.10M | not disclosed | NZ$2.96M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.48M | NZ$2.24M | not disclosed | NZ$2.25M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.65M | NZ$2.97M | not disclosed | NZ$2.33M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.60M | NZ$2.96M | not disclosed | NZ$2.40M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$2.75M | not disclosed | NZ$2.89M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Moore Markhams Wellington Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55231) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$140k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$29k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2020-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-parkinsons-new-zealand-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-parkinsons-new-zealand-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-parkinsons-new-zealand-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55231

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-parkinsons-new-zealand-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:34:50.765Z.