# The Parish of Eastbourne Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC22188
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-27
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042787129
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The trust holds in trust for the parish of Eastborne the properties of the parish, being the vicarage and the church hall, the proceeds of any property sales and any gifts, bequests or legacies received by the trust. The income from the investment of any funds is allocated to the parish but offset by any advances to the Parish.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$89k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$12k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$76k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.63M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$363k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.27M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=de866096-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$12k | NZ$76k | NZ$2.27M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$12k | NZ$66k | NZ$2.23M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$37k | NZ$-19k | NZ$2.20M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$2.02M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$1.99M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$1.79M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$1.79M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$2.02M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$2.00M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$1.72M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22188) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-parish-of-eastbourne-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-parish-of-eastbourne-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-parish-of-eastbourne-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22188

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-parish-of-eastbourne-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:35:27.397Z.