# The Pā Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32737
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042787617
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The charitable purposes of the Society are to advance education, improve health, relieve poverty, and further other purposes beneficial to the community, by working towards flourishing and thriving communities and a stronger New Zealand society, guided at all times by Te Tiriti o Waitangi and the tikanga of the Society. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the charitable purposes of the Society include, but are not limited to: a) creating a society which embraces uri, whanau and community support for people at risk of, or who are already, engaging with the justice system, so that all individuals are valued and cared for and provided opportunities to thrive and succeed; b) serving the community and future generations by disrupting intergenerational cycles of disadvantage and inequity, actively providing a safe spiritual, cultural, emotional and physical space that enables whanau to achieve mana motuhake and kia tu tangata ai!

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$11.59M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10.30M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.28M
- **Total assets:** NZ$15.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.86M
- **Net assets:** NZ$11.15M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6.92M
- **Government grants:** NZ$10.01M (86.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$100k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$6.19M
- **Paid staff:** 68
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=eff51851-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$11.59M | NZ$10.30M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$11.15M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$11.09M | NZ$8.99M | NZ$2.10M | NZ$9.87M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$8.62M | NZ$7.42M | not disclosed | NZ$7.77M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$7.07M | NZ$6.20M | not disclosed | NZ$6.57M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$7.01M | NZ$6.01M | not disclosed | NZ$5.70M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.85M | NZ$3.46M | not disclosed | NZ$4.69M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.36M | NZ$2.96M | not disclosed | NZ$4.05M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.33M | NZ$2.11M | not disclosed | NZ$3.65M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$1.90M | not disclosed | NZ$2.91M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.62M | not disclosed | NZ$2.75M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (52 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Lennies & Associates Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32737) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$350k, year ended 2026-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-pa-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-pa-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-pa-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32737

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-pa-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:53:01.490Z.