# The Otago Southern Region Primary Health Organisation

**Charities Register number:** CC24396
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-02-08)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-14
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Balclutha
**NZBN:** 9429043112692

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2011-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$982k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$91k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$891k
- **Total assets:** NZ$208k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$272k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$184k
- **Government grants:** NZ$982k (100.0% of revenue)
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=394cbb44-55b8-e111-910d-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$982k | NZ$91k | NZ$891k | not disclosed |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$4.26M | NZ$4.30M | NZ$-43k | NZ$715k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$3.70M | NZ$3.67M | NZ$22k | NZ$155k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24396) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-otago-southern-region-primary-health-organisation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-otago-southern-region-primary-health-organisation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-otago-southern-region-primary-health-organisation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24396

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-otago-southern-region-primary-health-organisation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T16:09:57.438Z.