# The Otago Law Practitioner's Benevolent Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC48607
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-12-13
**Sector:** Advocacy
**ICNPO group:** Law, Advocacy and Politics
**Region:** Dunedin
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To Assist members of the Otago Branch of the New Zealand Law Society and their families who are in need of and deserving financial assistance.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$490
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$119k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3862d575-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$490 | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$483 | NZ$4k | NZ$115k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$460 | not disclosed | NZ$111k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$605 | NZ$460 | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$396 | NZ$460 | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$460 | not disclosed | NZ$109k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$537 | NZ$460 | not disclosed | NZ$107k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$130 | NZ$496 | not disclosed | NZ$107k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$132 | NZ$503 | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$151 | NZ$351 | not disclosed | NZ$108k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48607) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-otago-law-practitioners-benevolent-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-otago-law-practitioners-benevolent-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-otago-law-practitioners-benevolent-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48607

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-otago-law-practitioners-benevolent-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T20:50:29.088Z.