# The Operating Theatre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26517
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-10-08)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042867647

## Purpose

Our vision: To be the best loved and most personal theatre experience for children and young people in their local communities around Auckland. Our Purpose: To inspire children and young people of all backgrounds and abilities to be confident and creative through New Zealand theatre

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.96M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.95M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$17k
- **Total assets:** NZ$192k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$294k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-101k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$146k
- **Donations:** NZ$897k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7ce15a01-07c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.96M | NZ$1.95M | NZ$17k | NZ$-101k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.96M | NZ$1.95M | NZ$17k | NZ$-101k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.47M | NZ$1.54M | not disclosed | NZ$-118k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$983k | NZ$980k | not disclosed | NZ$-41k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$778k | NZ$679k | not disclosed | NZ$-44k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$944k | NZ$995k | not disclosed | NZ$-142k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$817k | NZ$799k | not disclosed | NZ$-91k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$787k | NZ$843k | not disclosed | NZ$-109k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$836k | NZ$796k | not disclosed | NZ$-57k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$588k | NZ$603k | not disclosed | NZ$-97k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Lynch & Associates
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26517) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$583k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$118k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$110k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$110k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$95k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$51k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-operating-theatre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-operating-theatre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-operating-theatre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26517

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-operating-theatre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:53:04.188Z.