# The Open Home Foundation Of New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC26102
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-17
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042867579
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To be a Christian community response to the needs of children and families in New Zealand by providing social work support and home based and specialised care services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 96/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$22.95M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$24.74M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.78M
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.53M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.73M
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.80M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5.78M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$133k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$15.94M
- **Paid staff:** 238
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a3f9d090-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$22.95M | NZ$24.74M | NZ$-1.78M | NZ$10.80M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$24.11M | NZ$23.36M | NZ$751k | NZ$12.62M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$22.84M | NZ$21.52M | not disclosed | NZ$11.82M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$22.86M | NZ$22.14M | not disclosed | NZ$10.51M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$22.73M | NZ$21.34M | not disclosed | NZ$9.79M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$21.48M | NZ$19.16M | not disclosed | NZ$8.39M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$23.16M | NZ$22.29M | not disclosed | NZ$6.06M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$19.89M | NZ$18.68M | not disclosed | NZ$5.19M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$16.23M | NZ$15.90M | not disclosed | NZ$3.98M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$15.47M | NZ$15.18M | not disclosed | NZ$3.65M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26102) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-open-home-foundation-of-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-open-home-foundation-of-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-open-home-foundation-of-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26102

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-open-home-foundation-of-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T01:31:39.349Z.