# The Ohinetahi Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33920
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-11-06
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Lyttelton
**NZBN:** 9429043106462
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust was established to maintain, preserve and develop the property at Governors Bay known as Ohinetahi and to make it available to the public of New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$583k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$368k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$215k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.08M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$52k
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.03M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$78k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$245k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2f16694f-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$583k | NZ$368k | NZ$215k | NZ$10.03M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$417k | NZ$364k | NZ$53k | NZ$9.81M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$433k | NZ$366k | not disclosed | NZ$9.76M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$123k | NZ$691k | not disclosed | NZ$9.69M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$862k | NZ$324k | not disclosed | NZ$10.26M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$83k | NZ$487k | not disclosed | NZ$9.72M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$284k | NZ$284k | not disclosed | NZ$10.13M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$802k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$10.13M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$623k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$9.56M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$221k | NZ$220k | not disclosed | NZ$9.03M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33920) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-ohinetahi-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-ohinetahi-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-ohinetahi-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33920

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-ohinetahi-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T14:23:08.492Z.