# The O'Conor Institute Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC39255
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-04-14
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Westport
**NZBN:** 9429050613403
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide quality residential care for the older people in our community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (87.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 93.2/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.61M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.64M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$970k
- **Total assets:** NZ$11.44M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$913k
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$912k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.15M
- **Paid staff:** 77
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=acb1922d-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$6.61M | NZ$5.64M | NZ$970k | NZ$10.53M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$6.14M | NZ$5.10M | NZ$1.04M | NZ$9.56M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$5.31M | NZ$4.57M | not disclosed | NZ$8.52M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$5.33M | NZ$4.50M | not disclosed | NZ$7.78M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$5.07M | NZ$4.48M | not disclosed | NZ$6.90M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4.62M | NZ$4.37M | not disclosed | NZ$6.31M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$4.27M | NZ$4.46M | not disclosed | NZ$6.06M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$4.28M | NZ$4.12M | not disclosed | NZ$6.26M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$3.43M | NZ$2.87M | not disclosed | NZ$6.10M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$3.00M | NZ$2.61M | not disclosed | NZ$5.59M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Ainger Tomlin Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39255) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-oconor-institute-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-oconor-institute-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-oconor-institute-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39255

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-oconor-institute-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T07:46:19.143Z.