# The North Otago Agricultural And Pastoral Association

**Charities Register number:** CC32774
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Oamaru
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To run an agriculture and pastoral day bringing both town and country together.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$106k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$103k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$605k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$828
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$21k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6f9dfc46-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$106k | NZ$103k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$101k | NZ$34k | NZ$601k |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$89k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$87k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32774) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-north-otago-agricultural-and-pastoral-association
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-north-otago-agricultural-and-pastoral-association/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-north-otago-agricultural-and-pastoral-association/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32774

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-north-otago-agricultural-and-pastoral-association. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:13:29.738Z.