# The Ngati Maniapoto Marae Pact Trust (Incorporated)

**Charities Register number:** CC37994
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Te Kuiti
**NZBN:** 9429042693758
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provided Educational, Health and Social Support Services for Whanau in the Maniapoto ( King Country ) Communities

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.70M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.98M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.72M
- **Total assets:** NZ$22.88M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.29M
- **Net assets:** NZ$18.59M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.28M
- **Government grants:** NZ$7.17M (82.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.21M
- **Paid staff:** 56
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5ac74518-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$8.70M | NZ$6.98M | NZ$1.72M | NZ$18.59M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$8.92M | NZ$6.35M | NZ$2.56M | NZ$17.22M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.00M | NZ$5.34M | not disclosed | NZ$-3.43M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.30M | not disclosed | NZ$367k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$4.78M | NZ$4.46M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.30M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$4.61M | NZ$3.93M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.87M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$3.85M | NZ$6.73M | not disclosed | NZ$964k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$4.17M | NZ$4.10M | not disclosed | NZ$-462k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$4.59M | NZ$4.13M | not disclosed | NZ$1.26M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.59M | NZ$4.15M | not disclosed | NZ$-274k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37994) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-ngati-maniapoto-marae-pact-trust-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-ngati-maniapoto-marae-pact-trust-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-ngati-maniapoto-marae-pact-trust-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37994
- Charity website: https://www.maniapoto.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-ngati-maniapoto-marae-pact-trust-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T13:49:26.166Z.