# The New Zealand Portrait Gallery Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21606
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-05
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042870685
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To maintain a multi-media portrait gallery and provide an educational and research facility for NZ.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$668k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$872k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-204k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.50M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$117k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.38M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$65k
- **Government grants:** NZ$82k (12.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$148k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$379k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a2b52c42-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$668k | NZ$872k | NZ$-204k | NZ$1.38M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$611k | NZ$753k | NZ$-142k | NZ$1.59M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$793k | NZ$293k | NZ$1.73M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$656k | NZ$667k | not disclosed | NZ$1.44M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$890k | NZ$749k | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$582k | NZ$645k | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$401k | NZ$464k | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$422k | NZ$475k | not disclosed | NZ$1.44M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$400k | NZ$398k | not disclosed | NZ$1.49M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$355k | NZ$410k | not disclosed | NZ$1.49M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Major Audits
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21606) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-new-zealand-portrait-gallery-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-new-zealand-portrait-gallery-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-new-zealand-portrait-gallery-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21606

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-new-zealand-portrait-gallery-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:55:46.724Z.