# The New Zealand Maori Arts and Crafts Institute

**Charities Register number:** CC32143
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-07-24)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429000094078

## Purpose

To perpetuate Maori arts and culture

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.76M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.24M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$54.48M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.24M
- **Net assets:** NZ$53.24M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.64M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.47M
- **Paid staff:** 39
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1d82082c-b192-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$2.24M | not disclosed | NZ$53.24M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$25.25M | NZ$25.06M | not disclosed | NZ$53.72M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$26.37M | NZ$22.39M | not disclosed | NZ$53.53M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$27.92M | NZ$20.67M | not disclosed | NZ$49.56M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$23.31M | NZ$18.33M | not disclosed | NZ$42.31M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$21.12M | NZ$17.55M | not disclosed | NZ$37.33M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$16.84M | NZ$14.82M | NZ$2.01M | NZ$33.76M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$15.29M | NZ$15.58M | NZ$-292k | NZ$31.74M |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$14.97M | NZ$15.38M | NZ$-411k | NZ$32.04M |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$14.32M | NZ$11.58M | NZ$2.74M | NZ$32.45M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32143) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-new-zealand-maori-arts-and-crafts-institute
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-new-zealand-maori-arts-and-crafts-institute/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-new-zealand-maori-arts-and-crafts-institute/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32143

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-new-zealand-maori-arts-and-crafts-institute. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T08:04:12.378Z.