# The New Zealand Howard League for Penal Reform Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48726
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-01-23
**Sector:** Advocacy
**ICNPO group:** Law, Advocacy and Politics
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043228652
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To reduce the prison population, reduce recidivism rates and help reintegration into communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95.9/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.44M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.51M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-75k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$277k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.59M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.05M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$4.36M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 37
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d032b2f-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$4.44M | NZ$4.51M | NZ$-75k | NZ$2.59M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4.26M | NZ$3.83M | NZ$437k | NZ$2.66M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4.00M | NZ$3.23M | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$3.08M | NZ$2.77M | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.72M | NZ$2.43M | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$847k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.84M | NZ$1.23M | not disclosed | NZ$709k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$572k | NZ$648k | not disclosed | NZ$96k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$527k | NZ$476k | not disclosed | NZ$172k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$420k | NZ$348k | not disclosed | NZ$121k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$200k–300k
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48726) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2020-03-31

## Service providers

- PwC — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-new-zealand-howard-league-for-penal-reform-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-new-zealand-howard-league-for-penal-reform-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-new-zealand-howard-league-for-penal-reform-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48726

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-new-zealand-howard-league-for-penal-reform-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:15:08.264Z.