# The New Zealand Anglican Church Pension Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC37539
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support Anglican clergy in their retirement and the widows/ers and dependent children of deceased Anglican clergy.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 85/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$11.66M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.81M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9.85M
- **Total assets:** NZ$141.46M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$141.46M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$19k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1b856493-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$11.66M | NZ$1.81M | NZ$9.85M | NZ$141.46M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$13.24M | NZ$1.67M | NZ$11.57M | NZ$138.32M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$17.06M | NZ$3.42M | NZ$13.64M | NZ$132.68M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$642k | NZ$1.42M | not disclosed | NZ$125.04M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$9.51M | NZ$1.34M | not disclosed | NZ$131.39M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$22.76M | NZ$1.23M | not disclosed | NZ$129.12M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$112.74M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$11.20M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$117.95M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$7.25M | NZ$1.35M | not disclosed | NZ$113.84M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$10.76M | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$113.03M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Ernst & Young
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37539) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-new-zealand-anglican-church-pension-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-new-zealand-anglican-church-pension-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-new-zealand-anglican-church-pension-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37539

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-new-zealand-anglican-church-pension-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T14:14:33.284Z.