# The Nelson School of Music Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC20439
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-09
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042673057
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support musical development within the Nelson/Tasman Region

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.38M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.28M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$100k
- **Total assets:** NZ$11.72M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$897k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.65M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$227k
- **Government grants:** NZ$254k (18.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$349k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$815k
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d7125330-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$100k | NZ$4.65M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.27M | NZ$-152k | NZ$9.56M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$852k | not disclosed | NZ$9.71M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.88M | NZ$794k | not disclosed | NZ$9.14M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$674k | NZ$660k | not disclosed | NZ$7.06M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$679k | NZ$4.59M | not disclosed | NZ$7.04M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$443k | NZ$692k | not disclosed | NZ$10.96M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$3.42M | NZ$211k | not disclosed | NZ$10.99M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$140k | NZ$159k | not disclosed | NZ$7.42M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$159k | NZ$289k | NZ$-130k | NZ$3.54M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Independent Auditors
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20439) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-nelson-school-of-music-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-nelson-school-of-music-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-nelson-school-of-music-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20439

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-nelson-school-of-music-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T06:34:43.538Z.