# The Morgan Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC11250
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-01
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043138982
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Morgan Foundation supports conservation, the arts and social investment.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (54.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 82.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$168k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$622k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-453k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.08M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.07M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=00848c63-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$168k | NZ$622k | NZ$-453k | NZ$4.07M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$223k | NZ$178k | NZ$45k | NZ$4.53M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$493k | NZ$-438k | NZ$4.48M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$362k | not disclosed | NZ$4.51M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$477k | not disclosed | NZ$4.88M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.52M | NZ$533k | not disclosed | NZ$5.27M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$472k | not disclosed | NZ$1.98M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$805k | not disclosed | NZ$2.39M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$308k | NZ$905k | not disclosed | NZ$3.02M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$295k | NZ$2.33M | not disclosed | NZ$3.62M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11250) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-morgan-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-morgan-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-morgan-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11250
- Charity website: www.morganfoundation.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-morgan-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T11:54:17.671Z.