# The Methodist Church of New Zealand Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa Timaru Temuka Parish - Parish (8310)

**Charities Register number:** CC26374
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-05-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-22
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch

## Purpose

Within the Methodist Church of New Zealand, the parish is a visible expression of the body of Christ in a particular place. It consists of one or more congregations of members who worship and witness as the people called Methodist. A parish may be in co-operation with another church or churches. A Parish comprises one or more congregation situated in an area and in a relationship with each other as from time to time determined by the Conference.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$85k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$69k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.20M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$809
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.20M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$30k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fc4053ed-0cf9-ec11-bb15-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$85k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | NZ$2.20M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$97k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | NZ$2.18M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$105k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$2.17M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$115k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$2.14M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$140k | NZ$134k | not disclosed | NZ$2.13M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$123k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$2.12M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$111k | NZ$135k | not disclosed | NZ$2.13M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$122k | NZ$154k | NZ$-32k | NZ$2.16M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$118k | NZ$153k | NZ$-35k | NZ$2.03M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$114k | NZ$152k | NZ$-38k | NZ$2.06M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26374) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-timaru-temuka-parish-parish-8310
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-timaru-temuka-parish-parish-8310/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-timaru-temuka-parish-parish-8310/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26374

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-timaru-temuka-parish-parish-8310. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T00:39:53.633Z.