# The Methodist Church Of New Zealand Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa St Johns in the City Methodist Parish, Nelson - Parish (7010)

**Charities Register number:** CC26561
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-07-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-24
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Nelson

## Purpose

Within the Methodist Church Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa, the Parish is a visible expression of the body of Christ in a particular place. It consists of one or more congregations of members who worship and witness as the people called Methodist. The Parish of St John's in the City provides a spiritual home for a cross section of the Nelson community. We support one another through sharing worship, education, social activities and together we seek to be a good neighbour to Nelson people and contributed to a range of good causes in the city.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$77k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$142k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.27M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$250
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.27M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1k
- **Donations:** NZ$18k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e0bcf9c8-ce9b-e911-9f99-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$77k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$1.27M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$124k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$217k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$77k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$102k | NZ$148k | NZ$-46k | NZ$1.31M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$99k | NZ$125k | NZ$-26k | NZ$1.35M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$117k | NZ$1.17M | NZ$-1.05M | NZ$1.38M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$101k | NZ$148k | NZ$-47k | NZ$2.44M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$165k | NZ$141k | NZ$24k | NZ$2.48M |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$104k | NZ$116k | NZ$-12k | NZ$2.44M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26561) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-st-johns-in-the-city-methodist-parish-nelson-parish-7010
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-st-johns-in-the-city-methodist-parish-nelson-parish-7010/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-st-johns-in-the-city-methodist-parish-nelson-parish-7010/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26561

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-st-johns-in-the-city-methodist-parish-nelson-parish-7010. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:10:05.289Z.