# The Methodist Church Of New Zealand Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa Papatoetoe Otara Samoan Parish - Parish (9570)

**Charities Register number:** CC26018
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-16
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Religious Activities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$220k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$235k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$477k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$600
- **Net assets:** NZ$476k
- **Donations:** NZ$166k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$76k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b4d5fc0e-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$220k | NZ$235k | NZ$-15k | NZ$476k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$270k | NZ$253k | NZ$17k | NZ$489k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$240k | NZ$208k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$155k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$197k | NZ$167k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$152k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$436k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$157k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$445k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$203k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$430k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$198k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$385k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$181k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$358k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26018) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-papatoetoe-otara-samoan-parish-parish-9570
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-papatoetoe-otara-samoan-parish-parish-9570/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-papatoetoe-otara-samoan-parish-parish-9570/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26018
- Charity website: http://www.methodist.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-papatoetoe-otara-samoan-parish-parish-9570. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:26:51.604Z.