# The Methodist Church Of New Zealand Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa Panmure Samoan Parish (9510)

**Charities Register number:** CC26696
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-26
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To reach out to the people in need physically and more importantly spiritually

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$169k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$170k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.79M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$71k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.72M
- **Donations:** NZ$130k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$84k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ac5009b1-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$169k | NZ$170k | NZ$-1k | NZ$4.72M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$192k | NZ$211k | NZ$-19k | NZ$4.74M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$182k | NZ$162k | not disclosed | NZ$4.75M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$177k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$4.73M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$176k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$4.68M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$183k | NZ$131k | not disclosed | NZ$4.64M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$130k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$-3k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$160k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$141k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$160k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** MCNZ
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26696) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-panmure-samoan-parish-9510
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-panmure-samoan-parish-9510/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-panmure-samoan-parish-9510/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26696

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-panmure-samoan-parish-9510. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T02:19:08.508Z.