# The Methodist Church of New Zealand Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa Ngatea Methodist Model Deed Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39677
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-04-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust is to make grants and donations to organisations ( including schools or other charities). It provides advice /information/advocacy and provides buildings/facilities open space.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (37.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 35/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$67k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$74k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$336k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$334k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$330k
- **Donations:** NZ$50k
- **Volunteers:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fd482d87-07c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$74k | NZ$-8k | NZ$334k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$24k | NZ$61k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$202k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$182k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39677) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-ngatea-methodist-model-deed-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-ngatea-methodist-model-deed-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-ngatea-methodist-model-deed-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39677
- Charity website: http://www.methodist.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-ngatea-methodist-model-deed-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T17:28:25.264Z.