# The Methodist Church of New Zealand Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa Birkenhead Methodist Parish - Parish (2150)

**Charities Register number:** CC26694
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-26
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Within the Methodist Church Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa, the parish is a visible expression of the body of Christ in a particular place. It consists of one or more congregations of members who worship and witness as the people called Methodist. A parish may be in co-operation with another church or churches.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$158k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$179k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-21k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.68M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.67M
- **Donations:** NZ$38k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$105k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=838fd8c0-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$158k | NZ$179k | NZ$-21k | NZ$3.67M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$201k | NZ$139k | NZ$62k | NZ$3.69M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$150k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$3.63M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$129k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | NZ$3.59M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$126k | NZ$99k | not disclosed | NZ$3.55M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$142k | NZ$89k | not disclosed | NZ$3.53M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$154k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$3.47M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$158k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$3.39M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$144k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$3.28M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$119k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$3.19M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26694) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-birkenhead-methodist-parish-parish-2150
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-birkenhead-methodist-parish-parish-2150/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-birkenhead-methodist-parish-parish-2150/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26694

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-birkenhead-methodist-parish-parish-2150. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:04:24.379Z.