# The McLean Institute

**Charities Register number:** CC36876
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide assistance to and promote the welfare and well-being of disadvantaged Women as set out in The McLean Institute (Trust Variation) Act 2024

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (78.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$483k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$114k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$369k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.14M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$73k
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.07M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$336k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$10k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7cd7f522-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$483k | NZ$114k | NZ$369k | NZ$9.07M |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$508k | NZ$96k | NZ$413k | NZ$8.70M |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$320k | not disclosed | NZ$8.29M |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$299k | not disclosed | NZ$7.52M |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$285k | not disclosed | NZ$7.79M |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$182k | not disclosed | NZ$7.30M |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$90k | not disclosed | NZ$8.16M |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | NZ$8.56M |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$265k | not disclosed | NZ$9.14M |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$6.27M | NZ$15.06M | not disclosed | NZ$7.74M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36876) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-mclean-institute
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-mclean-institute/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-mclean-institute/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36876

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-mclean-institute. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:21:12.488Z.