# The Masonic Villages Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC11370
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-15
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042910992
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide care services and accommodation/housing for older people, or people alike in age, interest and need.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$41.77M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$35.49M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6.28M
- **Total assets:** NZ$419.32M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$200.78M
- **Net assets:** NZ$218.55M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$445k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$81k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 18
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4e2c0a47-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$41.77M | NZ$35.49M | NZ$6.28M | NZ$218.55M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$32.58M | NZ$31.14M | NZ$1.45M | NZ$175.57M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$26.07M | NZ$25.25M | not disclosed | NZ$174.26M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.87M | NZ$4.28M | not disclosed | NZ$49.77M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.32M | NZ$3.52M | not disclosed | NZ$50.22M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.06M | NZ$3.10M | not disclosed | NZ$47.87M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.86M | NZ$3.19M | not disclosed | NZ$47.91M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$20.01M | NZ$19.04M | not disclosed | NZ$77.46M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$5.25M | NZ$2.49M | not disclosed | NZ$46.13M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$16.12M | NZ$15.96M | not disclosed | NZ$43.19M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11370) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO Audit Company Wellington — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-masonic-villages-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-masonic-villages-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-masonic-villages-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11370

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-masonic-villages-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:32:28.552Z.