# The Mason Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC26918
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-02-22)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

To apply funds to charitable purpose - Theosophical Society, set out in, and in accordance with, the founding documentation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$12k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$220k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=59319f40-f456-e711-a5ed-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-04-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$11k | NZ$-3k | NZ$214k |
| 2014-04-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$10k | NZ$-2k | NZ$204k |
| 2013-04-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$12k | NZ$-3k | NZ$205k |
| 2012-04-30 | NZ$10k | NZ$10k | NZ$-481 | NZ$192k |
| 2011-04-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$10k | NZ$-1k | NZ$212k |
| 2010-04-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$14k | NZ$-6k | NZ$208k |
| 2009-04-30 | NZ$13k | NZ$15k | NZ$-2k | NZ$195k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26918) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-mason-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-mason-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-mason-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26918

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-mason-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T21:44:34.648Z.