# The Masfen Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC26993
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The advancement of education, the advancement of religion, the advancement of sport and such other charitable purposes within New Zealand as the Trustees from time to time decide upon.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.84M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$16.13M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-14.29M
- **Total assets:** NZ$33.78M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.05M
- **Net assets:** NZ$30.73M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$938k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b1c85f9f-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.84M | NZ$16.13M | NZ$-14.29M | NZ$30.73M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.45M | NZ$964k | NZ$1.49M | NZ$43.35M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$1.16M | NZ$639k | NZ$44.67M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$962k | not disclosed | NZ$51.92M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$772k | NZ$1.85M | not disclosed | NZ$63.87M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.96M | NZ$1.99M | not disclosed | NZ$65.07M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$1.83M | not disclosed | NZ$36.45M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3.79M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$43.81M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$2.56M | NZ$1.79M | not disclosed | NZ$41.02M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.48M | NZ$1.99M | not disclosed | NZ$45.35M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26993) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-masfen-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-masfen-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-masfen-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26993

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-masfen-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T18:02:48.235Z.