# The Mary Potter Hospice Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC30221
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042783305
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Mary Potter Hospice is a local charity that provides free of charge specialist palliative care services for people living in the Wellington, Porirua, and Kapiti regions.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$21.87M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$21.90M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-24k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.23M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.83M
- **Net assets:** NZ$12.40M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$431k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$7.94M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12.83M
- **Paid staff:** 170
- **Volunteers:** 11
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fe91d2b4-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$21.87M | NZ$21.90M | NZ$-24k | NZ$12.40M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$18.01M | NZ$18.46M | NZ$-450k | NZ$12.42M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$17.44M | NZ$17.59M | not disclosed | NZ$12.87M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$16.31M | NZ$16.44M | not disclosed | NZ$13.11M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$16.91M | NZ$16.05M | not disclosed | NZ$13.29M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$14.51M | NZ$14.83M | not disclosed | NZ$12.41M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$13.67M | NZ$13.84M | not disclosed | NZ$9.53M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$12.04M | NZ$12.62M | not disclosed | NZ$9.72M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$11.78M | NZ$11.99M | not disclosed | NZ$10.28M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$11.40M | NZ$11.41M | not disclosed | NZ$10.44M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton NZ Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified
- **Going concern:** the most recent audit report includes a going-concern reference

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30221) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-mary-potter-hospice-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-mary-potter-hospice-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-mary-potter-hospice-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30221

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-mary-potter-hospice-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T03:29:45.501Z.