# The Marist Auckland Water Polo Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC46046
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-01-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043081318
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Promote, encourage and foster water polo, flippaball and associated aquatic water sport disciplines. Arrange instruction and coaching in water polo, flippaball and associated aquatic water sport disciplines. Promote, organise and conduct competitions, carnivals tournaments and entertainment related to water polo, flippaball and associated aquatic water sport disciplines. Provide resources and opportunities necessary for water polo players to reach their desired goals in water polo context whether they be social, recreational, health, competitive or representative. Foster enjoyment, achievement and satisfaction of all members, competitors, officials, coaches and supporters. To recruit and encourage water polo players to participate in water polo as a sporting activity. To promote an organisation with effective administration, communication and financial structure. to raise funds to deliver on the objectives of the club. To promote social activities of members.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$689k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$625k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$64k
- **Total assets:** NZ$262k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$52k
- **Net assets:** NZ$210k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$149k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0e4821ad-06c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$689k | NZ$625k | NZ$64k | NZ$210k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$676k | NZ$661k | NZ$15k | NZ$145k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$545k | NZ$515k | not disclosed | NZ$130k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$286k | NZ$251k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$348k | NZ$345k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$345k | NZ$337k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$424k | NZ$398k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$349k | NZ$374k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$349k | NZ$370k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$275k | not disclosed | NZ$76k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46046) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-marist-auckland-water-polo-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-marist-auckland-water-polo-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-marist-auckland-water-polo-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46046
- Charity website: http://www.maristwaterpolo.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-marist-auckland-water-polo-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:53:19.598Z.