# The Margaret Ellen Blyth Scholarship Trust 

**Charities Register number:** CC57532
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-01-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Havelock North
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To set up and establish a scholarship fund for the purpose of applying the income therefrom to provide Scholarships for pupils attending Iona College at Havelock North

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$82k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$26k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$56k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.77M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.77M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$26k | NZ$56k | NZ$1.77M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$237k | NZ$25k | NZ$213k | NZ$1.65M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$24k | NZ$69k | NZ$1.50M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$207k | not disclosed | NZ$1.43M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$1.60M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$1.55M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57532) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-margaret-ellen-blyth-scholarship-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-margaret-ellen-blyth-scholarship-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-margaret-ellen-blyth-scholarship-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57532

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-margaret-ellen-blyth-scholarship-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:12:38.691Z.