# The Make My Name Count NZ Charitable Trust 

**Charities Register number:** CC60000
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-04-01
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Temuka
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide the basics of life for currently 172 orphaned children at the Orphanage of Hope Kabale Uganda , a nationally recognised orphanage and charity which has been supported since 2018

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (85.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$286k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$283k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$14k
- **Donations:** NZ$286k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=41400872-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$286k | NZ$283k | NZ$3k | NZ$14k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$136k | NZ$129k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$101k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60000) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-make-my-name-count-nz-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-make-my-name-count-nz-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-make-my-name-count-nz-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60000

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-make-my-name-count-nz-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T16:07:51.846Z.