# The Lorna Maisie Eade Memorial Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10971
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-08-29
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To hold the Trust Fund for the benefit of Sea Scout Groups in the Wellington Area who are members of the Scout Association of New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$491k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.68M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.68M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$267k
- **Donations:** NZ$296k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a346cd0c-4654-e911-953a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$491k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$2.68M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | NZ$592k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$575k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | NZ$564k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$21k | NZ$29k | NZ$562k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$26k | NZ$-2k | NZ$533k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$33k | NZ$19k | NZ$535k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$26k | NZ$30k | NZ$516k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$23k | NZ$36k | NZ$487k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$38k | NZ$19k | NZ$451k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **SCOUTS New Zealand**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-09-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$16.60M and expenses of NZ$14.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10971) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-lorna-maisie-eade-memorial-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-lorna-maisie-eade-memorial-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-lorna-maisie-eade-memorial-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10971

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-lorna-maisie-eade-memorial-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T21:28:09.125Z.