# The Local Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC31067
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-06-27)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043026630

## Purpose

The Local Charitable Trust is a charitable trust that aims to promote social connection and wellbeing in New Zealand communities through Christian service and action. It operates in Upper Hutt as The Local church.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=58d92b88-eeef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$14k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$17k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31067) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-local-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-local-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-local-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31067

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-local-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:31:12.941Z.