# The Lighthouse Church Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28246
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Masterton
**NZBN:** 9429042944416
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Reaching the community for Christ by equipping believers to show the love of God through service and worship

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$162k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$204k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-42k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.90M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.90M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$155k
- **Donations:** NZ$99k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$111k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=11c95f9f-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$204k | NZ$-42k | NZ$2.90M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$177k | NZ$180k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$192k | NZ$174k | NZ$18k | NZ$2.09M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$2.07M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$2.06M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$301k | NZ$273k | not disclosed | NZ$2.06M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$267k | NZ$256k | not disclosed | NZ$2.03M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$188k | NZ$204k | not disclosed | NZ$2.02M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$149k | NZ$135k | not disclosed | NZ$1.91M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$139k | not disclosed | NZ$1.90M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28246) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-lighthouse-church-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-lighthouse-church-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-lighthouse-church-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28246

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-lighthouse-church-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:17:23.434Z.