# The Koru 2002 Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46996
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-06-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042990321
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To research health and social service issues and to develop culturally appropriate education and training resources for Pacific nation people residing in Aotearoa, New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$535k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$535k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$705
- **Total assets:** NZ$171k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$190k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-19k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ff222c11-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$535k | NZ$535k | NZ$705 | NZ$-19k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$508k | NZ$514k | NZ$-6k | NZ$-33k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$137k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$-26k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$-12k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | NZ$-15k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$97k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$137k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$341k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$325k | NZ$384k | not disclosed | NZ$-66k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46996) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-koru-2002-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-koru-2002-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-koru-2002-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46996

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-koru-2002-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T21:05:39.088Z.