# The Kinnolen Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC30763
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042659600
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust purposes are a) To support, promote, and encourage the proclamation and furtherance of the Christian faith b) To advance and promote education in all its aspects c) To aid and bring relief to the elderly and infirm d) To support medical research in all its aspects e) Other charitable purposes as the Trust may from time to time determine f) To reach out to the needy and oppressed in NZ and to provide life skills such as parenting, helping solo parents, and others in need.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$49k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-43k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$11k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$49k | NZ$-43k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$50k | NZ$-50k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$161 | NZ$54k | NZ$-54k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$138 | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$86k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30763) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kinnolen-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kinnolen-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kinnolen-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30763

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kinnolen-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:23:37.166Z.