# The King's College Trustees

**Charities Register number:** CC23548
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-28
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042659372
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust provides education to young people. King’s College is founded on providing the best all-round education it is possible to obtain.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$47.80M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$45.75M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.05M
- **Total assets:** NZ$374.02M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10.75M
- **Net assets:** NZ$363.28M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.82M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.90M (4.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.09M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$24.28M
- **Paid staff:** 266
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=618a69f4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$47.80M | NZ$45.75M | NZ$2.05M | NZ$363.28M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$46.77M | NZ$43.39M | NZ$3.38M | NZ$361.18M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$44.11M | NZ$39.81M | NZ$4.30M | NZ$356.96M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$39.93M | NZ$39.37M | not disclosed | NZ$275.66M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$39.80M | NZ$33.48M | not disclosed | NZ$275.10M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$36.33M | NZ$33.28M | not disclosed | NZ$268.79M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$43.27M | NZ$33.45M | not disclosed | NZ$265.73M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$32.04M | NZ$32.90M | not disclosed | NZ$258.31M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$33.94M | NZ$33.38M | not disclosed | NZ$161.72M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$30.77M | NZ$32.14M | not disclosed | NZ$161.14M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23548) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kings-college-trustees
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kings-college-trustees/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kings-college-trustees/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23548

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kings-college-trustees. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:58:48.338Z.