# The KidzWay Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC46874
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-08-17
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Tapanui
**NZBN:** 9429043051878
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide quality care and early childhood education in an atmosphere of Christian love and acceptance to children over 2 and their families in the West Otago area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$554k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$494k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$60k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.19M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$148k
- **Net assets:** NZ$636k
- **Donations:** NZ$10k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$424k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d8222c11-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$554k | NZ$494k | NZ$60k | NZ$636k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$513k | NZ$491k | NZ$22k | NZ$983k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$529k | NZ$457k | not disclosed | NZ$961k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$467k | NZ$467k | not disclosed | NZ$889k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$413k | NZ$450k | not disclosed | NZ$889k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$430k | NZ$442k | not disclosed | NZ$926k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$434k | NZ$427k | not disclosed | NZ$938k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$406k | NZ$419k | not disclosed | NZ$931k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$401k | NZ$409k | not disclosed | NZ$943k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$411k | NZ$409k | not disclosed | NZ$952k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46874) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kidzway-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kidzway-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kidzway-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46874

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kidzway-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T03:16:00.210Z.