# The Kelliher Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39213
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-04-13
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043184224
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Refer Performance report filed

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$60k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$26.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$65k
- **Net assets:** NZ$26.80M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$690k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$26.80M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$613k | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$25.55M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$718k | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$24.89M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$251k | NZ$1.23M | not disclosed | NZ$24.69M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$987k | NZ$2.37M | not disclosed | NZ$27.18M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$968k | NZ$1.49M | not disclosed | NZ$24.97M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.12M | NZ$1.71M | not disclosed | NZ$12.16M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.05M | NZ$1.57M | not disclosed | NZ$23.46M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.83M | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$23.91M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$320k | NZ$821k | not disclosed | NZ$23.50M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** HLB Mann Judd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39213) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kelliher-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kelliher-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kelliher-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39213
- Charity website: https://www.kct.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kelliher-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T07:57:20.861Z.