# The Kaitaia And Districts Agricultural And Pastoral Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32872
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Kaitaia
**NZBN:** 9429043128099
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We endeavour to put on an annual show that brings town and country together and supplies entertainment for young people within our community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$60k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$62k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$51k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | NZ$60k | NZ$62k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2025-04-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$43k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2024-04-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$45k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2023-04-30 | NZ$36k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$25k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$50k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$42k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$34k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$46k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32872) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kaitaia-and-districts-agricultural-and-pastoral-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kaitaia-and-districts-agricultural-and-pastoral-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kaitaia-and-districts-agricultural-and-pastoral-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32872

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kaitaia-and-districts-agricultural-and-pastoral-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T20:30:28.911Z.