# The Kaikohe (Rau Marama) Community Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC21755
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-12
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Kaikohe
**NZBN:** 9429042855354
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To benefit the people of Kaikohe and surrounding area, particularly young people

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$602
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$54k
- **Donations:** NZ$600
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$602 | NZ$7k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$232k | NZ$49k | NZ$101k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$5k | NZ$681 | NZ$70k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$51 | NZ$982 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$286 | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$822 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$722 | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$453 | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21755) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kaikohe-rau-marama-community-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kaikohe-rau-marama-community-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-kaikohe-rau-marama-community-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21755

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-kaikohe-rau-marama-community-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:40:08.194Z.