# The Jean Evelyn Bright Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC30622
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-03-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

The purpose of the trust is for the advancement and propagation of education in the fields of literature and, in particular, the purchase and supply of books and other literacy work of all kinds for local libraries and museums. The purpose of the trust is also for making of annual grants in such manner and for such charitable community and educational purposes as the trustees may, from time to time, and in their absolute discretion decide, with the grants being made within the Provincial district of Poverty Bay in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$11
- **Total expenses:** NZ$476
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6426066d-7c35-e811-8102-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$11 | NZ$476 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$19 | NZ$476 | not disclosed | NZ$405 |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$44 | NZ$476 | not disclosed | NZ$862 |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$70 | NZ$724 | NZ$-654 | NZ$794 |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$90 | NZ$763 | NZ$-673 | NZ$1k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$141 | NZ$1k | NZ$-1k | NZ$2k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$163 | NZ$878 | NZ$-715 | NZ$3k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$466 | NZ$878 | NZ$-412 | NZ$4k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$200 | NZ$1k | NZ$-884 | NZ$4k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$500 | NZ$2k | NZ$-2k | NZ$5k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30622) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-jean-evelyn-bright-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-jean-evelyn-bright-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-jean-evelyn-bright-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30622

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-jean-evelyn-bright-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T08:39:28.867Z.