# The Jasmine Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35683
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To fund high-performance organisations that tackle the basic needs of the very poor.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (56.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$36.89M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$21.18M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15.72M
- **Total assets:** NZ$62.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$89k
- **Net assets:** NZ$61.92M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$11.29M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$35.19M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$971k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=efcad9f7-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$36.89M | NZ$21.18M | NZ$15.72M | NZ$61.92M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$22.56M | NZ$17.31M | NZ$5.25M | NZ$47.47M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$16.70M | NZ$18.78M | NZ$-2.08M | NZ$43.04M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$18.26M | NZ$16.03M | not disclosed | NZ$43.17M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$3.19M | NZ$13.98M | not disclosed | NZ$31.51M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$35.64M | NZ$13.91M | not disclosed | NZ$43.91M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$13.54M | NZ$12.13M | not disclosed | NZ$23.44M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$7.61M | NZ$7.27M | not disclosed | NZ$20.49M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$6.08M | NZ$8.13M | not disclosed | NZ$20.15M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$6.58M | NZ$7.15M | not disclosed | NZ$22.19M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 1
- **Auditor:** BDO WELLINGTON AUDIT LIMITED
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35683) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO Wellington Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-jasmine-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-jasmine-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-jasmine-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35683

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-jasmine-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T23:44:01.632Z.