# The Jackson Family Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC48193
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-06-21
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To utilise the income from the Trust's investments to make charitable donations and to support charitable causes on an enduring basis. The Trust supports charities that focus on healthcare, education, women's issues, culture & arts, the environment and relief from poverty. The Foundation supports charitable purposes worldwide with a particular focus on North America and the Bay Area in California. The Foundation mainly aims to benefit charities working in localised areas or on specific missions where the Foundation can see how the funds actively impact communities and create positive change.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$13.82M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.24M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$12.58M
- **Total assets:** NZ$76.88M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$29k
- **Net assets:** NZ$76.85M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$13.82M | NZ$1.24M | NZ$12.58M | NZ$76.85M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$7.94M | NZ$1.10M | NZ$6.84M | NZ$66.53M |
| 2023-12-31 | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M | NZ$-1.28M | NZ$52.68M |
| 2022-12-31 | not disclosed | NZ$8.57M | not disclosed | NZ$53.11M |
| 2021-12-31 | not disclosed | NZ$4.46M | not disclosed | NZ$58.01M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$7.48M | NZ$888k | not disclosed | NZ$58.74M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$363 | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$56.52M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$97 | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$55.54M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$839k | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$58.37M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$4.12M | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$60.70M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48193) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-jackson-family-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-jackson-family-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-jackson-family-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48193

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-jackson-family-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:11:43.445Z.