# The J.A.B Hellaby Endowment Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC32156
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

For the advancement of education at Kings College, Middlemore, Auckland to the benefit of the community at large.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$189k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$52k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$137k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.60M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.60M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | NZ$189k | NZ$52k | NZ$137k | NZ$2.60M |
| 2024-04-30 | NZ$105k | NZ$51k | NZ$54k | not disclosed |
| 2023-04-30 | NZ$76k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$59k | NZ$106k | not disclosed | NZ$2.39M |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$315k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$2.43M |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$126k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$312k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$2.10M |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$106k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$1.86M |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$185k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | NZ$1.82M |
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$206k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$1.70M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32156) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-jab-hellaby-endowment-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-jab-hellaby-endowment-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-jab-hellaby-endowment-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32156

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-jab-hellaby-endowment-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T16:30:17.333Z.