# The J N Taiaroa Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49074
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-03-24
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Whanganui
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Heritage Conserving - supporting retention and upgrading of Ratana Church buildings, Makes grants to organisations (including schools or other charities), Provides buildings / facilities / open space, Provides religious services / activities. To support Ratana Church particularly its buildings), Marae on reservation land, Community development, Religious activities, Arts / culture / heritage

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 81/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$32k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$42k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$872k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$872k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=29574ba0-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$42k | NZ$-11k | NZ$872k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$49k | NZ$27k | NZ$885k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$81k | NZ$-60k | NZ$858k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$53k | NZ$-33k | NZ$917k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$950k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$831k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$865k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$836k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$808k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$814k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49074) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-j-n-taiaroa-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-j-n-taiaroa-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-j-n-taiaroa-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49074

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-j-n-taiaroa-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T00:16:23.184Z.